Privacy Policy

Johnston Law Professional Corporation (operating as “Johnston Law”) is a firm that specializes in intellectual property law with an office in Toronto, Canada. The lawyers, patent and trade mark agents and staff at Johnston Law are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and others who access our web page. This brief statement summarizes certain aspects of our privacy policy and how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.

Privacy Legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Johnston Law. As a professional services firm, we have professional and ethical obligations to keep confidential the information we receive in the context of a lawyer-client and agent-client relationship.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card.

Consent to Collect Personal Information at Johnston Law

If you retain our firm, we assume that we have your implied consent to our collection and use of your personal information for the purpose for which you retained our firm. However, at times we may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing. Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you at the start of or during the course of your retainer with our firm. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources such as a government registry or other professionals who serve you.

Use of Personal Information at Johnston Law

Johnston Law uses your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to issue invoices and to maintain our database of clients. In addition, if you apply for a position with Johnston Law, we will use your personal information to assess your candidacy. Lastly, we may use your contact information (name, email and postal address) so that we may communicate with you about recent developments in the law, keep you abreast of Johnston Law news, information about our services and invite you to our firm events, unless you advise us that you do not want such information.
Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact our ability to represent you and provide you with legal advice. You can ask us not to send you marketing communications by contacting us by e-mail at

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws, such as PIPEDA, or court orders. The following are some examples where we may disclose your personal information: to collect fees or disbursements; engage expert witnesses, investigators, or other law firms on your behalf. Accuracy of Your Information
It is important that the information that we have on file be accurate and up-to-date and that we be informed if any information changes during the course of the retainer with our firm. We may also ask you from time to time whether your personal information is up-to-date.


Johnston Law uses various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security of our physical premises; our professional obligations; security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access; and internal passwords that restrict access to our electronic files. Access, Questions and Concerns
If you wish to access any of your personal information held by Johnston Law, have further questions about your personal information and/or Johnston Law’s Privacy Policy or procedures, wish to withdraw all or part of your personal information, or have other concerns, please contact:

Keri Johnston
Manager of Privacy Compliance
70 The Esplanade, Suite 401
Toronto, Ontario M5E 1R2
Phone: 416.865.1234
Fax: 1.866.280.4074

If any inquiry or concern is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact:
Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Telephone: 514.873.4196
Toll free: 1.800.282.1376

Access to Your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, Johnston Law will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial. To request access or to amend your personal information, please contact our Manager of Privacy Compliance at the address below. Johnston Law will respond within thirty (30) days of receipt of your written request.

Challenging Compliance

Johnston Law will respond to inquiries about its policies and practices relating to its handling of your personal information. Inquiries should be directed to our Manager of Privacy Compliance using the contact information above. Johnston Law will investigate all complaints and will respond within 30 days of receipt of a written inquiry. If the complaint is found to be justified, Johnston Law will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Policy and its procedures.

Website Privacy

Like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information to optimize your visit to our website. Our website server will automatically collect IP addresses. We may view the IP log from time to time, for example, to maintain the security of our website. We do not link the IP addresses to other personally identifiable information.
By contacting Johnston Law using an email address provided on its web site, your personal information will be collected for the sole purpose of responding to your email. You should be aware that we do not use "cookies", which are small files containing information about your visit to our website. For your security, if you do not wish cookies to be used on other web sites recommended or suggested by Johnston Law, your browser's options can be set to refuse cookies or to delete any cookies already stored on your computer.

Johnston Law is based out of Toronto, Canada and services clients worldwide. Please contact us for more information.